YJFL Best & Fairest Players
 
     
 
 
 
 

Yarra Junior Football League

Players acknowledged in League awards for 2017 Season

 
 

Ollie Purcell

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 12 Team - Brown Division.

Ollie is a genuinely gifted player and has been from the moment he joined us.

Ollie missed a number of games this year due to other commitments but was still able to poll enough votes to take out the award - such is his presence on the field.

This award follows on from his 'Runner-Up' placing in 2016.

Our club regards Ollie both with affection for the person he is and with respect for his outstanding ability.

 

     
 

Sam Woods

YJFL 3rd Best & Fairest

Under 13 Team - Blue Division.

Apart from 2015 where he missed almost the entire season with injury, Sam has always been his team's highest achiever.

Sam appears to have no fear - he is always in the thick of the action - all over the ground, diving in where others 'fear to tread', amassing huge numbers of possessions.

He really is the 'engine room' of his team and a fitting recipient of this award.

 

 
 

YJFL Best & Fairest Players - Previous Years.

Greythorn players who have been the League's Best & Fairest player over the years since the League was formed.

 

 

2011

Matthew Exell

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 10s - Green

A popular figure when he was at our club - very clever and with very little fear.

     
 

2010

Tom Cutler

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 15s - Section Two

Tom was always a remarkable talent and it was no surprise to him win the League award in 2004.

Tom went on to bigger and better things and joined the Brisbane Lions AFL team in the 2013 AFL draft.

 

     
 

2008

Matt Dyson - KGU Colts (Kew Football Club)

YJFL Equal Best & Fairest

Colts - Section Three

When Matt won his award he was a member of our KGU merged team but was actually registered with Kew.

The following year however he joined our club as an assistant coach.

     
 

2007

Dan Houston

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 10 - Section Green.

Dan Houston was a standout player even when he started playing with us as a youngster.

Dan Houston was selected by Port Adelaide in the 2015 AFL Rookie Draft.

We wish Dan all the very best in his endeavours with the Power and hope to see him as member of their senior team before too long.

     
 

2006

Adam Poulton

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 12 - Section Blue.

Adam played all his junior footy with our club and although he was always a great player, 2006 stands out as his best season.

     
 

2004

Ben Sinclair

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 15 - Section 1.

Ben was regarded as the club's best player whilst he was with us. Three League Best & Fairest awards, numerous placings in other years and the winner of his team award almost every year he played.

     
 

2003

Ben Sinclair

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 14 - Section Brown.

This was the second of Ben's League awards - to go with his many other achievements.

     
 

2003

Sam Cust

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 11 - Section Blue

Sam is another of those players who won his team award seemingly every year he was with us. In 2003 he added a League award to his tally.

Sam played with the Box Hill Hawks VFL club for a number of years.

     
 

2001

Ben Sinclair

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 12 - Section Green

This was the first of the three League awards that Ben won whilst playing with us.

He was to go on to become a remarkable talent picking up all manner of awards along the way.

 

     
 

2001

Tom Roach

YJFL Best & Fairest

Colts - Section 1

Tom joined our club in 2001 from Richmond to play for our Colts. In those years Richmond didn't cater for Colts so he came to us.

The son of Richmond Champion - Michael Roach, Tom was an incredible player with an uncanny ability to be always on his own.

Tom was such a stand-out player that he won the League award even though he missed a total of six games for the season.

In 2002 he was Runner-Up in the League award - again after missing six games.

Like his father, Tom went to the Richmond AFL club where he played for three years before joining the North Ballarat VFL club.

He currently plays with Swan Districts in the WAFL.

 

     
 

1999 & 2000

Ben Moody

YJFL Best & Fairest

Under 14 - Section Green

Under 15 - Section Green

Ben was the first of our League award winners. He won his award just two years after the League was formed. An excellent player - he was the engine room for his team and would later become part of a very handy duo with Tom Roach - referred to immediately above.

     
   
 
 
 
 

Information

 

Registration

 

Teams

 

Club Awards

 

Other Awards

 

Matches

Constitution & Rules

On-Line Registration

Under 8s

Under 8s Blue Team

League Awards

Fixtures

Code of Conduct

Registration Forms

Under 9s

Under 8s Red Team

Player of the Week

Results

Club Team Policy

New Players

Under 10s

Under 9s

 

Club Honours

Ladders

Racial & Religious Policy

 

Club News

Under 11s

Under 10s

Home Match Program

Club Song

Under 12s

Under 11s

YJFL. Best & Fairest

 

Auskick

Club History

Club News

Under 13s

Under 12s

Greythorn Awards

Partners

Yearbook & News

Under 15s

Under 13s

100 Game Players

Auskick Info

Merchandise

Social News

Teams Data Entry

Under 15s

Life Members

Auskick News

Wallpaper

AFL Falcons

Milestones

Presidents & Secretaries

Auskick Registration

Forms & Help Cards

     

FAQ

Injuies & Insurance

 

       

Working With Children

             

Rules for Youngsters

Greythorn Football Club (inc)

Registration No. A0007225G

ABN 57 752 314 289

Kids First Program

Good Sports